The confidence in the economy is increasing in Croatia while decreasing in the EU

Published: 2019-08-01

In July the confidence in the economy in Croatia increased slightly compared to the same month last year, up from 111.2 to 112.4.

In the same time, EU countries economies confidence have decreased significantly, down from 111.5 to 102 on average. This is the lowest recorded level since September 2014.

Croatia now displays the highest in the economy confidence in all of EU, while Slovakia has the lowest confidence (93.4 points).

The confidence in the economy is increasing in Croatia while decreasing in the EU

Confidence in the economy in EU countries

The whole country2019 (July)2018 (July)Change
Austria103.2112.2-9
Belgium99.2102.9-3.7
Bulgaria104.8107-2.2
Croatia112.4111.2+1.2
Cyprus108.2107.5+0.7
Czech Republic103.9107.5-3.6
Denmark94.5108.9-14.4
Estonia98.5105.7-7.2
Finland97.2110-12.8
France104.1107.8-3.7
Germany100.2112.1-11.9
Greece105.3104.9+0.4
Hungary109.4121.9-12.5
Ireland100.9107.4-6.5
Italy101.6108-6.4
Latvia103.2104-0.8
Lithuania109.9113.5-3.6
Luxembourg103.8111-7.2
Malta101.4115.9-14.5
Netherlands104.5109.8-5.3
Poland102.2109.1-6.9
Portugal106.1111.9-5.8
Romania103.3100.2+3.1
Slovakia93.4100.1-6.7
Slovenia106.9109.3-2.4
Spain105.4107.5-2.1
Sweden101.3109.4-8.1
The United Kingdom94.3108.3-14

About the Economic Sentiment Indicator (ESI)

This global indicator is calculated as a composite of five sectoral confidence indicators (industry, services, retail trade, construction and consumers) using different weights.


Notes
The economic sentiment indicator (ESI) is calculated as an index with mean value of 100 and standard deviation of 10 over a fixed standardised sample period.

Get the data
As excel file As csv file

The data has been gathered from Eurostat. Get the original data here.

Powered by Google Translate
THIS SERVICE MAY CONTAIN TRANSLATIONS POWERED BY GOOGLE. GOOGLE DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES RELATED TO THE TRANSLATIONS, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OF ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT.