The confidence in the economy is decreasing more rapidly in Finland than in the EU

2018-10-31 Finland Economic sentiment indicators

In October the confidence in the economy in Finland decreased considerably compared to the same month last year, down from 111.9 to 105.3.

In the same time, EU countries economies confidence have decreased somewhat, down from 113.5 to 110.4 on average. This is the lowest recorded level since May 2017.

Finland now has the seventh lowest confidence in the economy in the EU compared to the other 28 countries. Hungary has the highest confidence in the economy (120.4 points), while Slovakia ranks last (98.9 points).

The confidence in the economy is decreasing more rapidly in Finland than in the EU

Confidence in the economy in EU countries

The whole country2018 (October)2017 (October)Change
Austria113.1115.4-2.3
Belgium105.5105.4+0.1
Bulgaria107.1109.9-2.8
Croatia115.2114+1.2
Cyprus113.2116-2.8
Czech Republic108.7108.3+0.4
Denmark105.2107.7-2.5
Estonia103.6106.5-2.9
Finland105.3111.9-6.6
France105.1109.8-4.7
Germany111.2113.7-2.5
Greece10198.5+2.5
Hungary120.4118.1+2.3
IrelandData is missingData is missingData is missing
Italy107.1111.7-4.6
Latvia106.8107.5-0.7
Lithuania114109+5
Luxembourg114.1114.7-0.6
Malta109.4116-6.6
Netherlands108.2110.6-2.4
Poland106.8104.8+2
Portugal110.7114.9-4.2
Romania102.3104.3-2
Slovakia98.9106.2-7.3
Slovenia111.5116.6-5.1
Spain107.4109.9-2.5
Sweden109.5113-3.5
United Kingdom108.6109.8-1.2

About the Economic Sentiment Indicator (ESI)

This global indicator is calculated as a composite of five sectoral confidence indicators (industry, services, retail trade, construction and consumers) using different weights.


Notes
The economic sentiment indicator (ESI) is calculated as an index with mean value of 100 and standard deviation of 10 over a fixed standardised sample period.

Get the data
As excel file As csv file

The data has been gathered from Eurostat. Get the original data here.

Powered by Google Translate
THIS SERVICE MAY CONTAIN TRANSLATIONS POWERED BY GOOGLE. GOOGLE DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES RELATED TO THE TRANSLATIONS, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OF ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT.