The confidence of retail businesses is decreasing in Cyprus while increasing in the EU

Published: 2018-09-28

In September the confidence of retail businesses in Cyprus decreased considerably compared to the same month last year, down from 6.3 to 0.4.

In the same time, EU countries retail businesses confidence have increased slightly, up from 3.3 to 4.4 on average.

Cyprus now has the fifth lowest confidence of retail businesses in the EU compared to the other 28 countries. Slovakia has the highest confidence of retail businesses (25.5 points), while Austria ranks last (-9.8 points).

The confidence of retail businesses is decreasing in Cyprus while increasing in the EU

Confidence of retail businesses in EU countries

The whole country2018 (September)2017 (September)Change
Austria-9.8-2.6-7.2
Belgium-5.7-8.1+2.4
Bulgaria15.815.2+0.6
Croatia9.415.5-6.1
Cyprus0.46.3-5.9
Czech Republic2319.3+3.7
Denmark12-2.8+14.8
Estonia14.314.7-0.4
Finland1621.8-5.8
France-0.6-2.2+1.6
Germany-2.2-5.2+3
Greece210+21
Hungary1411.1+2.9
IrelandData is missingData is missingData is missing
Italy7.111.5-4.4
Latvia6.15.5+0.6
Lithuania11.21.9+9.3
LuxembourgData is missingData is missingData is missing
Malta17.18.3+8.8
Netherlands9.710.1-0.4
Poland6.46+0.4
Portugal1.11.9-0.8
Romania16.214.8+1.4
Slovakia25.521.1+4.4
Slovenia11.719.1-7.4
Spain9.210.7-1.5
Sweden17.911.6+6.3
United Kingdom54+1

About the retail indicator

This indicator is based on businesses surveyed on business situation, stocks of goods, orders placed with suppliers and firm's employment.

For all surveys the difference between positive and negative answers (in percentage points of total answers) are averaged to calculate an indicator.


Notes
The economic sentiment indicator (ESI) is calculated as an index with mean value of 100 and standard deviation of 10 over a fixed standardised sample period.

Get the data
As excel file As csv file

The data has been gathered from Eurostat. Get the original data here.

Powered by Google Translate
THIS SERVICE MAY CONTAIN TRANSLATIONS POWERED BY GOOGLE. GOOGLE DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES RELATED TO THE TRANSLATIONS, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OF ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT.