The confidence in the economy is decreasing in the EU — while stable in Lithuania

In April the confidence in the economy in Lithuania remains on more or less the same level as a year ago.

In the same time, EU countries economies confidence have decreased significantly, down from 111.8 to 103.7 on average. This is the lowest recorded level since August 2016.

Lithuania now has the third highest confidence in the economy in the EU compared to the other 28 countries. Hungary has the highest confidence in the economy (117.1 points), while Malta ranks last (91.8 points).

Confidence in the economy in EU countries

The whole country2019 (April)2018 (April)Change
Austria104.9115.5-10.6
Belgium99.6108.7-9.1
Bulgaria104.2110.6-6.4
Croatia112.2113.1-0.9
Cyprus110.8113.6-2.8
Czech Republic106.2109.5-3.3
Denmark100.6104.9-4.3
Estonia100.9104.4-3.5
Finland99.4109.4-10
France101108.8-7.8
Germany105.1112-6.9
Greece100.3102.6-2.3
Hungary117.1118.3-1.2
Ireland106.3114.5-8.2
Italy100108.1-8.1
Latvia104.1103.6+0.5
Lithuania111.7111.5+0.2
Luxembourg104.7107.4-2.7
Malta91.8105.2-13.4
Netherlands105.6110.2-4.6
Poland101.1107.6-6.5
Portugal106.4108.9-2.5
Romania101.2100.2+1
Slovakia92.5103.4-10.9
Slovenia105112.3-7.3
Spain104.1110.1-6
Sweden106.3110.8-4.5
United Kingdom99.3105.2-5.9

About the Economic Sentiment Indicator (ESI)

This global indicator is calculated as a composite of five sectoral confidence indicators (industry, services, retail trade, construction and consumers) using different weights.

The economic sentiment indicator (ESI) is calculated as an index with mean value of 100 and standard deviation of 10 over a fixed standardised sample period.

Lokal, datadriven journalistik

Newsworthy är en nyhetssajt som gör lokal journalistik baserat på data. Vi är datajournalister som analyserar och tolkar världen på siffror, snarare än tyckande.

Allt vi gör sker ur ett lokalt perspektiv. Alla artiklar lokalanpassas ner på kommun- och länsnivå.